Student Teaching Awards

There are many great members of staff here at the University of Glasgow – this is our chance to recognise the outstanding work of those who have helped us.

20160318-StudentTeachingAwards-2783

Every year the Student’s Representative Council hosts the Student Teaching Awards (aka the STAs), a fantastic chance for us to recognise the outstanding work of those members of staff who have gone above and beyond to make our time here at Glasgow the best it can possibly be!

We have 15 categories for you to nominate in, and nominations were open until 26th February 2016. The awards ceremony was held on the 18th March 2016. Feel free to tag any social media posts about this year’s STAs with #STA1516.

Winners & Nominations

  • Best Advisor of Studies:
    • Winner: Judith Stevenson
    • Nominated: Ann Gow, Costas Panayotakis & Mike Rapport
  • Best Class Representative:
    • Winner: Kelly McComb
    • Nominated: Catriona Watson, Jess MacSweeney & Yiannakis Kanakis
  • Best Dissertation Supervisor:
    • Winner: Eamon McCarthy
    • Nominated: Deborah Dewar, Iain Banks & Matt Dawson
  • Best Feedback:
    • Winner: Stephen Greer
    • Nominated: Andrew Wilson, David Morrison-Love & Michelle Welsh
  • Best Postgraduate who Tutors:
    • Winner: Henna Karhapaa
    • Nominated: Andrei Catalin Cornescu, Ian Paterson & Robert Dewar
  • Best Research Supervisor:
    • Winner: Wendy Anderson
    • Nominated: Andrea Sherriff, Heather Woods & Mathis Riehle
  • Best Support Staff:
    • Winner: Shazia Ahmed
    • Nominated: Ellen Gallagher, Jean Jackson & Thomas Donnelly
  • Best Teacher in Arts:
    • Winner: Michael Bachmann
    • Nominated: Alan Wilson, Carl Lavery & Henriette van der Blom
  • Best Teacher in MVLS:
    • Winner: Catherine Kellett
    • Nominated: Genevieve Stapleton, Helen Gadegaard & Ziad Al-Ani
  • Best Teacher in Science & Engineering:
    • Winner: David Brown
    • Nominated: Aidan Robson, Christoph Englert & Matteo Ceriotti
  • Best Teacher in Social Sciences:
    • Winner: Alexander Whitelaw
    • Nominated: Adina Dudau, Herve Moulin & Ray Stokes
  • Focus on Employability & Entrepreneurship:
    • Winner: Ian Bushnell
    • Nominated: Allison Orr, Gordon Curry & William McGuire
  • Focus on International Opportunities:
    • Winner: Naomi Head
    • Nominated: Rebecca Kay
  • Most Innovative Teaching:
    • Winner: Susan Deeley
    • Nominated: Dale Barr, Quintin Cutts & Susan Turnbull
  • Outstanding Contribution to Teaching:
    • Winner: Dougal Campbell
    • Nominated: Bob Hill, Edward Tobias & Konstantinos Angelopoulos

Photos

Links