Every year the Students’ Representative Council hosts the Student Teaching Awards (aka the STAs): awards that recognise and celebrate the incredible efforts staff and students put towards their teaching, support, and representation.
These awards are organised each year by the SRC and help to recognise the great work of some amazing members of staff. The STAs highlight best practice on the campus and, more importantly, are an opportunity for students to say thank you to members of staff who have shaped their learning experience.
The various categories are chosen to display the best work happening in the university—from superb student reps to captivating classroom teaching, amazing administrators, and fantastic dissertation support.
Thank you to all the members of our university community who support students and to everyone who submits a nomination!
Ross Whip (He/Him)
SRC Vice President Education 23/24
Nomination Form
Nominations were open from November 13th 2023 up until the 19th of February 2024, with the awards ceremony taking place on the 22nd of March 2024. Read the list of nominees below.
Should you have any questions about the STAs, feel free to contact Ross, SRC VP Education at r.whip@src.gla.ac.uk.
Nominees
Best Advisor of Studies
- Dr Jake Lever
- Dr Christopher Messenger
- Prof Robert Nibbs
Best College Teacher Arts & Humanities
- Dr Sheila Kidd
- Dr Nick Mayhew
- Dr Henriette Partzsch
Best College Teacher MVLS
- Dr Alexander Fradera
- Dr Emily Nordmann
- Dr Esther Papies
Best College Teacher CoSE
- Dr Paul Eizenhoefer
- Dr Stuart Grey
- Dr Ian Taylor
Best College Teacher CoSS
- Dr Hannah-Louise Clark
- Dr Kristin Hay
- Dr Andrew Smith
Best Dissertation Supervisor
- Dr Chiara Horlin
- Dr Aisling McFall
- Dr Joseph Zhao
Best Research Supervisor
- Prof Qammer Abbasi
- Dr Laura Rattray
- Dr Ed Roberts
Best Graduate Teaching Assistant
- Miss Emannuelle Acs
- Miss Rebecca Lai
- Ms Haley Sneed
Best Student Representative
- Elizabeth Barnett
- Frances Holborn
- Laura Thompson
Best Support Staff
- Mrs Linzi Crawford
- Ms Mara Dougall
- Ms Susan Shaw
Best Practice in Inclusive Education
- Dr Abigail Jenkins
- Dr Gerhard May
- Dr Lynda Russell
Best Feedback
- Dr Sergiu Gherghina
- Prof Faye Hammill
- Ms Penelope Laycock
Highly Innovative Teaching
- Dr Zayba Ghazali-Mohammed
- Mrs Alison Gibb
- Dr Nick Quinn
Outstanding Contribution to Teaching
- Dr James Bartlett & Dr Phil McAleer
- Mr Lewis Dean
- Dr Greg Irwin
Links