Spring 2016 Election Candidates

The list of all candidates for the SRC Spring Election is now available.

20140306-SpringElection2014-Results-3524

Sabbatical Officers

  • President: Una Marie Darragh, Ellen Morton, Ameer Ibrahim
  • VP Education: Salim Al-Wasity, Kate Powell
  • VP Student Activities: Mhairi Harris, Galina Misheva, Farhan Riaz Ahmed
  • VP Student Support: Iain French, Erin Ross

Undergraduate Convenors

  • UG Arts College Convenor: Jenny Benson
  • UG MVLS College Convenor: no candidates
  • UG Science and Engineering Convenor: Alex Pancheva, Imran Hafeez
  • UG Social Sciences College Convenor: Jan Vlcek

Postgraduate Convenors

  • PG Arts College Convenor: no candidates
  • PG MVLS College Convenor: Bob Rooney
  • PG Science and Engineering Convenor: no candidates
  • PG Social Sciences College Convenor: no candidates
  • PG Taught Convenor: no candidates

Welfare and Equal Opportunities Officers

  • Age Equality Officer: no candidates
  • Charities, Clubs and Societies Officer: Pritasha Kariappa, David Robertson
  • Disability Equality Officer: Lauren “Shoogle” McDougall
  • Environmental Officer: Chris Holdsworth, Hannah Kay, Isabella Nilsen
  • Gender Equality Officer: Thais Ramdani
  • International Students Officer: Thao Ha, Hussein El-Ajouz
  • Mental Health Equality Officer: Zak Hussain, Kirsten Muat, Elliot Porter
  • Race Equality Officer: no candidates
  • Sexual Orientation Equality Officer: Dylan Beck

School Representatives

  • Business School: Christabel Chittick, Julia Kamenova
  • School of Chemistry: Rafael Crespo Molina
  • School of Computing Science: Nina Hirstozova
  • School of Critical Studies: no candidates
  • School of Culture and Creative Arts: no candidates
  • School of Education: no candidates
  • School of Engineering: Anwar Abushaala
  • School of Geographical & Earth Sciences: Joshua MccAhill
  • School of Humanities: Ryan O’Fee, Hannah Todd
  • School of Interdisciplinary Studies: no candidates
  • School of Law: no candidates
  • School of Life Sciences: no candidates
  • School of Mathematics and Statistics: Liam Bergin
  • School of Medicine: Haseeb Hamid
  • School of Modern Languages and Cultures: no candidates
  • School of Physics and Astronomy: no candidates
  • School of Psychology: Shutong Luan
  • School of Social and Political Sciences: James Richardson
  • School of Veterinary Medicine: no candidates

The list of candidates is also available as a PDF:Provisional list of candidates

You can question the candidates and hear more about the at hustings for this election:

  • Non Sabb Heckling – 6pm on the 29th February in the Williams Room, John McIntyre Building
  • Sabb Heckling – 6pm 1st March in Room 201, John McIntyre Building

The voting takes place between 9am Wednesday 2nd March and 5pm Thursday 3rd March.