Spring 2015 Election Results

The following candidates have been successful in the SRC Spring 2015 Elections as announced by the Returning Officer, Dickon Copsey, on the 5th March 2015.

src-web-banner

Sabbaticals

  • President: Liam King
  • VP Education: Gemma Gratton
  • VP Student Activities: Ameer Ibrahim
  • VP Student Support: Una Marie Darragh

Undergraduate Convenors

  • Undergraduate Convenor – Arts: Kate Powell
  • Undergraduate Convenor – Social Sciences: Cathy Steeghs
  • Undergraduate Convenor – Science and Engineering: Oscar Schafer
  • Undergraduate Convenor – MVLS: Fergus Taylor

Postgraduate Convenors

  • Postgraduate Convenor – Arts: Vacant
  • Postgraduate Convenor – Science and Engineering: Salim Al-Wasity
  • Postgraduate Convenor – Social Sciences: Vacant
  • Postgraduate Convenor – MVLS: Vacant
  • Postgraduate Convenor – Taught: Vacant

Welfare and Equal Opportunities Officers

  • Charities, Clubs & Societies Officer: Mhairi Harris
  • Gender Equality Officer: Morag Deans
  • Environmental Officer: Luke Evens
  • Race Equality Officer: Tracy Duah
  • Sexual Orientation Equality Officer: Iain French
  • Disability Equality Officer: Lauren Shoogle McDougall
  • Age Equality Officer: Elliot Napier
  • International Students Officer: Milia Hau
  • Mental Health Equality Officer: Elliot Porter

School Representatives

  • School Representative – Computing Science: Alex Pancheva
  • School Representative – Critical Studies: Vacant
  • School Representative – Culture and Creative Arts: Vacant
  • School Representative – Education: Peter McCluskey
  • School Representative – Engineering: Imran Hafeez
  • School Representative – Geographical and Earth Sciences: Hannah Kay
  • School Representative – Humanities: Vacant
  • School Representative – Law: Vacant
  • School Representative – Modern Languages and Culture: Erin Ross
  • School Representative – Physics and Astronomy: Vacant
  • School Representative – Psychology: Vacant
  • School Representative – Social and Political Sciences: James Richardson
  • School Representative – Veterinary Medicine: Vacant
  • School Representative – Life Sciences: Cameron Hill
  • School Representative – Medicine: Hannah Curley
  • School Representative – Chemistry: Vacant
  • School Representative – Business: Mihaela Dimitrova
  • School Representative – Mathematics and Statistics: Scott Dallas
  • School Representative – Interdisciplinary Studies: Aaron Martin

The election results are also available in pdf format as well as a full breakdown of the results.